Staff Member: Father Philip Thompson

Staff Member: Father Philip Thompson

Father Philip Thompson

Pastor
Phone: 319-393-4445
Email: Click Here to Email

Born Friday, April 4, 1952, at Mercy Hospital, Dubuque, IA, at 2:02 p.m.
son of Earl G. and Katherine E. (Flynn) Thompson
older siblings: Mary C. (Massey), Eleanor M. (Freiburger), and John P. Thompson

Baptized Sunday, April 20, 1952, the Second Sunday of Easter, at St. Columbkille Church, Dubuque, IA,
by Msgr. Joseph E. Dunn (godparents were Joseph and Rosemary Richard)

Received First Holy Communion on Mothers' Day, Sunday, May 10, 1959, at St. Columbkille Church, Dubuque, IA

Confirmed Tuesday, January 23, 1962, at St. Columbkille Church, Dubuque, IA, by Most Rev. George J. Biskup, Auxiliary Bishop of Dubuque

Ordained Deacon: Saturday, March 26, 1977, at St. Meinrad Archabbey Church, St. Meinrad, IN,
by Most Rev. George J. Biskup, Archbishop of Indianapolis

Ordained Priest: Saturday, June 3, 1978, at St. Columbkille Church, Dubuque, IA
by Most Rev. James J. Byrne, Archbishop of Dubuque

Education

St. Columbkille Grade School, Dubuque, IA -- grades K-9
Wahlert High School, Dubuque, IA -- grades sophomore to senior -- graduated June 5, 1970
Loras College, Dubuque, IA -- graduated with a B.A. in history, magna cum laude, May 12, 1974
St. Meinrad School of Theology, in St. Meinrad, IN -- awarded M.Div., April 27, 1978

Advanced Degrees

M.A., in religious education, from the University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, Dec. 22, 1984
M.A., in secondary school administration, from Loras College, Dubuque, IA, December 18, 1986


Pastoral Assignments

Deacon Internship, May 25-August 21, 1977, and January 2-June 2, 1978, at St. Benedict Parish, Decorah, IA, under Rev. Ed Lechtenberg and Rev. Jim Secora

June 16, 1978-July 24, 1978
Temporary Associate Pastor, Immaculate Conception Church, Cedar Rapids, IA

July 25, 1978-August 11, 1981
Associate Pastor, St. John Church, Independence, Iowa, and All Saints Church, Rowley, IA
Religion faculty member of St. John High School, Independence, IA

August 11, 1981-July 17, 1984
Member of team ministry of Holy Family Church and St. Joseph Church, Mason City, IA, and St. Michael Church, Plymouth, IA
Religion faculty member of Newman High School, Mason City, IA

July 17, 1984-July 2, 1985
Associate Pastor, St. Patrick Church, Cedar Rapids, IA
Religion faculty member of LaSalle High School, Cedar Rapids, IA

July 2, 1985-July 11, 1989
Principal of Leo High School, Holy Cross, IA

July 2, 1985-July 9, 1987
Pastor, St. Joseph Church, Rickardsville, IA

July 9, 1987-July 11, 1989
Pastor, Holy Cross Church, Holy Cross, IA

July 11, 1989-July 9, 1991
Principal of LaSalle High School, Cedar Rapids, IA
Pastor, Holy Trinity Church, Walford, IA

July 9, 1991-July 15, 1997
Pastor, St. Matthias Parish, Cascade, IA (this parish was formed from the merger of St. Martin Church and St. Mary Church, July 1, 1995)

July 15, 1997-July 11, 2000
Pastor, Immaculate Conception Church, Gilbertville, IA

July 11, 2000-July 8, 2008
Founding Pastor, John XXIII Church, Cedar Rapids, IA

July 10, 2001
Parochial administrator, St. Patrick Church, Fairfax, IA, and Holy Trinity Church, Walford, IA (Holy Trinity Parish in Walford closed on June 30, 2002)

July 8, 2008-July 13, 2010
Pastor, St. Patrick Church, Cedar Rapids, IA

July 13, 2010-present
Pastor, St. Pius X Church, Cedar Rapids, IA

Photo of Father Philip Thompson